Home Page

    Last revised: 28 April, 2002.    

Isle of Man Chess Association

Southern Chess Club

   

 

Visitor Number                 Visitor Number

http://www.fxweb.com/tracker/index.shtml

 .     View My Guestbook
Sign My Guestbook
     . 

The chess website has now moved to http://isleofmanchess.7p.com

 

Welcome to the Isle of Man Chess Association / Southern Chess Club website.  Below you will find the main contacts and officials, links to recently updated website information and a list of club competitions for the 2001/ 2002 season.  Above, are links to other pages of information.                  chessmaster

      2001  Links to recent updated website information & latest news
   Oct 31st

 Monarch Trophy Game - For you to analyse! (Update 31 Oct)
   Oct 24th

 Monarch Trophy Round 2 - Full newspaper report soon
   Oct 22nd

  Handicap Tournament Round 2 - Results and Crosstable
   Oct 14th

Update 28th October

  IoMCA & SCC this weeks events - Season 2001 / 2
   Oct 14th

  Monarch 2001 Open / Major / Minor
   Aug  27th

  Neville Gill British Senior Champion IOM report 
THE 10th INTERNATIONAL MONARCH  ASSURANCE PLC  OPEN  CHESS  TOURNAMENT

CHESS SEASON 2001 / 2002

ISLE OF MAN CHESS ASSOCIATION

Officers elected 29 August 2001

    Telephone  
Chairman Dennis Hooper 843824
Secretary Francis Thoday  
Treasurer Alan Ormsby  
Competition Secretary John Griffin 439875
Publicity Officer Richard Sargent 833159
Gradings Officer John Costello  

 

 

Southern Chess Club Monday Night's 7.30pm  -  Cherry Orchard Hotel Port Erin

First meeting of the new season Monday 3 September 2001.

Officers elected 20 August 2001

    Telephone  
Chairman Dennis Hooper 843824
Secretary Dennis Hooper 843824
Treasurer John Hodgson 833288
Competition Secretary Frank Maher 836472
Without Portfolio Chris Thorpe  
Without portfolio Richard Sargent 833159

  

Isle of Man Chess Association and Southern Chess Club      

Schedule of events for the season 2001 / 2002 

2001

Mon   3 Sept SCC Club night
Mon 10 Sept SCC Lightning Championship - All play All.  10 seconds per move.  Adjudication after 15 minutes.
Run on a turn-up basis
Mon 17 Sept SCC Stephen Maggs Doubles Open Tournament - Open to all members of any club on the Island.  Pairings to be announced on evening when entries close.  During play, consultation between members of pairings is not allowed.  Timings to be announced on evening.
Run on a turn-up basis and entries close at 7.31pm SHARP
Mon 17 Sept SCC Competition Entry forms must be with the Competition Secretary by 10.30pm at the latest
 Mon 24 Sept SCC Knockout Championship Round 1
Mon   1 Oct SCC No Meeting - Monarch International Tournament  
Mon   8 Oct SCC Handicap Tournament Round 1 - Swiss tournament of 5 rounds.
Mon 15 Oct SCC Knockout Championship Round 2 -  Last eight players (in alphabetical order!)   Dennis-Hooper   Brian-Keig   Frank-Maher   Richard-Sargent   Bob-Talbot   Francis-Thoday   Chris-Thorpe   Mike-Ware.
Wed 17 Oct IoMCA (Cherry Orchard) Round 1 for the new Monarch Assurance Plc Claret Jug
Mon 22 Oct SCC Handicap Tournament Round 2 - 
Wed 24 Oct IoMCA (Cherry Orchard) Round 2 -  Monarch Assurance Plc Claret Jug  
Mon 29 Oct SCC Club night
Mon   5 Nov SCC Blitz Championship - All Play All, double round.  Five minutes per player per game.
Wed   7 Nov IoMCA (Cherry Orchard) Round 3 -  Monarch Assurance Plc Claret Jug  2 hours per player per game.  The competition arbiter is Neville Gill.  The new 2 minute rule to apply, in which the result can be decided by the arbiter!
Mon 12 Nov SCC Knockout Championship Round 3 (semi-final) - Open draw for each round held 5 minutes before start of play.  1 hour 30 minutes per player per game.  Draws to be settled by sudden death at 15 minutes per game, colours alternating.  Draws must be settled on night of play.  Last four players   Brian-Keig   Frank-Maher   Richard-Sargent   Francis-Thoday or   Mike-Ware.
Wed 14 Nov IoMCA (Cherry Orchard) Round 4 -  Monarch Assurance Plc Claret Jug
Mon 19 Nov SCC Handicap Tournament Round 3  Swiss tournament of 5 rounds.  90 minutes per player per game but higher graded player to have time reduced by 90 seconds for every grading point difference per IoMCA gradings, maximum reduction 80 minutes.  Ungraded players will be allocated a grading by the Competition Secretary.
Wed 21 Nov IoMCA (Cherry Orchard) Round 5 -  Monarch Assurance Plc Claret Jug
Mon 26 Nov SCC S.Maggs Memorial, Douglas Challenge - First Leg
Wed 28 Nov IoMCA Dennis Hemsley Rapidplay (1) - 7.30pm 106 Bucks Road, Douglas, Arbiter John Griffin Tel 439875. 
Thur 29 Nov IoMCA Dennis Hemsley Rapidplay (2) - 7.30pm 106 Bucks Road, Douglas
Mon   3 Dec SCC Knockout Championship Round 4 (Final)
Wed   5 Dec IoMCA (Cherry Orchard) Round 6 -  Monarch Assurance Plc Claret Jug
Mon 10 Dec SCC Handicap Tournament Round 4
Wed 12 Dec IoMCA (Cherry Orchard) Final Round -  Monarch Assurance Plc Claret Jug
Thur 13 Dec DCC 5 minute Blitz competition - 7.30pm 106 Bucks Road, Douglas
Mon 17 Dec SCC Handicap Tournament Round 5 (Final)
2002
Mon   7 Jan SCC Rapidplay Championship Round 1 - All play All or Swiss depending on number of entries. 25 minutes per player per game.
Thur 10 Jan IoMCA Patrick Taylor Manx championship Round 1 - 7.30pm 106 Bucks Road, Douglas.  All-play-all.  The competition arbiter is Alan Ormsby.
Mon 14 Jan SCC Rapidplay Championship Round 2 (Final)
Thur 17 Jan IoMCA Patrick Taylor Manx championship Round 2 - 7.30pm 106 Bucks Road, Douglas.
Mon 21 Jan SCC Junior Championship Round 1 / Club Night - All Play All or Swiss depending on number of entries.  Restricted to members under 19 years of age at commencement of season.  Time limit of 15 or 20 minutes per player per game.
Thur 24 Jan IoMCA Patrick Taylor Manx championship Round 3 - 7.30pm 106 Bucks Road, Douglas.
Mon 28 Jan SCC Chairman's Trophy Round 1 - All Play All or Swiss depending on number of entries.  Restricted to members graded 100 or less per IoMCA grading list.  1 hour 15 minutes per player per game.
Wed 30 Jan IoMCA Vincent Watterson Rapidplay - 7.30pm 106 Bucks Road, Douglas.
Thur 31 Jan IoMCA Patrick Taylor Manx championship - date free for adjourned games to be completed.
Mon   4 Feb SCC Club Championship Round 1 - All Play All or Swiss depending on number of entries        1 hour 45 minutes per player per game.
Thur   7 Feb IoMCA Patrick Taylor Manx championship Round 4 - 7.30pm 106 Bucks Road, Douglas.
Mon 11 Feb SCC Chairman's Trophy Round 2
Thur 14 Feb IoMCA Patrick Taylor Manx championship Round 5 - 7.30pm 106 Bucks Road, Douglas.
Mon 18 Feb SCC Club Championship Round 2
Thur 21 Feb IoMCA Patrick Taylor Manx championship Round 6 - 7.30pm 106 Bucks Road, Douglas.
Mon 25 Feb SCC Junior Championship Round 2 (Final) / Club Night
Wed 27 Feb IoMCA John Pearson Rapidplay - 7.30pm 106 Bucks Road, Douglas.
Thur 28 Feb IoMCA Patrick Taylor Manx championship - date free for adjourned games to be completed.
Mon   4 Mar SCC Chairman's Trophy Round 3
Thur   7 Mar IoMCA Patrick Taylor Manx championship ?????
Mon 11 Mar SCC Club Championship Round 3
Thur 14 Mar IoMCA Patrick Taylor Manx championship ?????
Mon 18 Mar SCC Team Competition - All Play All.  Teams to be of 2, 3 or 4 players, graded to make teams of reasonably equal playing strength.  Played off over one evening.  Time limits to be announced.
Thur 21 Mar IoMCA Patrick Taylor Manx championship ?????
Mon 25 Mar SCC Chairman's Trophy Round 4
Mon   1 Apr SCC No Meeting - Easter
Mon   8 Apr SCC Club Championship Round 4
Mon 15 Apr SCC Chairman's Trophy Round 5 (Final)
Mon 22 Apr SCC Club Championship Round 5 (Final)
Mon 29 Apr SCC Club night
SCC General Competition Rules - The small print.  All games commence at 7:30pm.  Any player who is not available for play within 30 minutes of the start of the game loses by default.  For rapidplay and Blitz tournaments entrants are subject to being scratched from the tournament, at the discretion of the Competition Secretary, if not available for play by 7:35pm.  A postponement request for any round of any competition must be advised to opponent AND to Competition Secretary before the start of the round.  Postponed games not finished by the date of the following round will be forfeited by the person originally requesting the postponement.  Ties for places in all competitions will stand and any trophies or titles arising will be held jointly.  Failure to pay the appropriate membership subscription by the due date, September 24, will leave members liable to being scratched from all competitions.  Entries for all competitions must be with the Competition Secretary by 10:30pm on Monday, September 17, 2001.  Members to put away boards, pieces and clocks, after they have finished with them.

 

Article 10: Quickplay Finish

10.1

A 'quickplay finish' is the last phase of a game, when all the remaining moves must be made in a limited time.

10.2

If the player, having the move, has less than two minutes left on his clock, he may claim a draw before his flag falls. He shall stop the clocks and summon the arbiter.

a.        If the arbiter agrees the opponent is making no effort to win the game by normal means, or that it is not possible to win by normal means, then he shall declare the game drawn. Otherwise he shall postpone his decision or reject the claim.

b.        If the arbiter postpones his decision, the opponent may be awarded two extra minutes thinking time and the game shall continue in the presence of an arbiter, if possible. The arbiter shall declare the final result after a flag has fallen.

c.        If the arbiter has rejected the claim, the opponent shall be awarded two extra minutes thinking time.

d.        The decision of the arbiter shall be final relating to 10.2 a, b, c.

10.3

If both flags have fallen and it is impossible to establish which flag fell first the game is drawn.

  

D.

Quickplay finishes where no arbiter is present in the venue.

D1.

Where games are played as in Article 10, a player may claim a draw when he has less than two minutes left on his clock and before his flag falls. This concludes the game.
He may claim on the basis

a.        that his opponent cannot win by normal means, or

b.        that his opponent has been making no effort to win by normal means.

In (a) the player must write down the final position and his opponent verify it.
In (b) the player must write down the final position and submit an up-to-date scoresheet, which must be completed before play has ceased. The opponent shall verify both the scoresheet and the final position.
The claim shall be referred to an arbiter whose decision shall be the final one.

    

 Isle of Man Chess Association Grades 2000 / 2001 - Published July 2001.

Name Grade Previous Difference Played
K Allen 210 210    
N B K Gill 192 195 -3 9
J Costello 163 170 -7 8
F Thoday 151 146  5 9
G Cross 149 154 -5 6
A Ormsby 145 146 -1 15
J Waugh 143 131 12 16
C Beards 139 139    
M Bounya 136     8
B Floyd 129 125  4 6
F Maher 127 132 -5 21
J M Ware 114 123 -9 20
R Sargent 110     11
A B Robertson 108 104  4 15
J Griffin 105     6
R Talbot 103 106 -3 7
A Ashley 103 103    
D Holden 101 101    
B Frost 93     6
J Blindell 92 94 -2 5
B Keig 83 84 -1 10
J Hodgson 83 80  3 7
D Hooper 58 57  1 5
R Williams 57 59 -2 5
T Jackson 43 43    

     

CHESS SEASON 2000 / 2001

ISLE OF MAN CHESS ASSOCIATION

OFFICERS

Chairman: Dennis Hooper
Holly House, Glen Rushen Road, GLEN MAYE,  Isle of Man, IM5 3BA. Tel: 01624 843824

Secretary: Frank Maher
1 Pairk Beg, PORT ERIN, Isle of Man, IM9 6NH. Tel: 01624 836472

Treasurer: Alan Ormsby
50 Ballaquark, DOUGLAS,  Isle of Man, IM2 2ES. Tel: 01624 622813

BCF Delegate: Dennis B Hemsley
18 St Marys Avenue, PORT ST MARY, Isle of Man, IM9 5ET. Tel: 01624 833742 Fax: 01624 833583

 

Southern Chess Club Monday Night's 7.30pm  -  Cherry Orchard Hotel Port Erin

Officers elected:-

Chairman Dennis Hooper
Secretary Dennis Hooper
Treasurer John Hodgson
Competition Secretary Frank Maher
Without Portfolio Brian Keig
Without Portfolio Chris Beards

 

 The Cherry Orchard Hotel and Apartment Complex, Port Erin, Isle of Man

The Cherry Orchard Hotel

 We look forward to welcoming you to the Cherry Orchard Hotel during 2001

    

The Isle of Man is unique in that there is no "chess league" as there are only two chess clubs on the Island.  At the Southern Chess Club, no fewer than 27 club nights have featured competitive chess, all this admirably organised by Frank Maher, our Competition Secretary.  The varied nature of the competitions combined with  Frank's strictness and organizational abilities have ensured that even though the same club members play week in / week out, the season 2000 / 2001 has been a big success for the players.  Well done Frank and thank you.  chessmaster
     

Southern Chess Club Competitions Schedule 2000 / 2001      

  2000
Sept   4 Novelty Night
         11 Doubles Open Tournament
         18 Lightning Championship
Oct     2 Knockout Championship Rd 1
          9 Handicap Tournament Rd 1
         16 No meeting - Monarch Int'l
         23 Knockout Championship Rd 2
         30 Handicap Tournament Rd 2
Nov     6 Blitz Championship All play all - Double round
         13 Knockout Championship Rd 3
         20 Handicap Tournament Rd 3
         27 S Maggs Memorial Douglas Challenge - Leg 1
Dec    4 Annual Social Evening
         11 Knockout Championship Rd 4 - Final
         18 Handicap Tournament Rd 4

2001

Jan     8 Handicap Tournament Rd 5 - Final
         15 Rapidplay Championship Rd 1 - Swiss
         22 Rapidplay Championship Rd 2 - Final
         29 Chairman's Trophy Rd 1 - All play all
Feb     5 Club Championship Rd 1 - Swiss
         12 Chairman's Trophy Rd 2
         19 Club Championship Rd 2
         26 Club Night
March  5 Chairman's Trophy Rd 3
         12 Club Championship Rd 3
         19 Team Competition 3 teams of 3, graded rotation
 Mar   26 Chairman's Trophy Rd 4
April    2 Club Championship Rd 4
           9 Chairman's Trophy Rd 5  (Final)
         16 No Meeting - Easter
         23 Club Championship Rd 5  (Final)

   

  Schedule of other Events to End of Chess Season 2000 / 2001     

IoMCA John Pearson Rapidplay Wed April 18 @ 7.30pm 106 Bucks Road, Douglas
IoMCA Blitz Championship Mon April 30 @ 7.30pm Cherry Orchard, Port Erin
IoMCA Manx Lightning Championship Wed May 2 @ 7.30pm 106 Bucks Road, Douglas
SCC / DCC Return match over 6 boards Wed May 16 @ 7.30pm 106 Bucks Road, Douglas
IoMCA / DCC / SCC Presentation of Prizes Mon May 21 @ 9.00pm Cherry Orchard, Port Erin Buffet 8 per person.
SCC Annual General Meeting Mon Aug 20 @ 8.00pm Cherry Orchard, Port Erin
IoMCA Annual General Meeting Wed Aug 29 @ 8.00pm 106 Bucks Road, Douglas
   
Legend:-
IoMCA Isle of Man Chess Association
DCC Douglas Chess Club
SCC Southern Chess Club

 

If you have any enquiries, comments or suggestions please contact the  chessmaster

 

SOUTHERN CHESS CLUB